• Employment opportunities
Today, lawyers are widely represented in public and international organizations, consulting firms, law enforcement agencies, the scientific, educational, political, and business sectors, the notary chamber, human rights organizations, etc. This field of activity has been and is prestigious for many centuries, which is due to the urgency of the field, as well as the growing demand for legal specialists in the local and international market.
The purpose of the program
The aim of the Alte University Bachelor of Laws program is to provide the student with a broad knowledge of the basic features, theories, institutions, and norms of substantive and procedural law, as well as basic principles and values ​​in public, criminal, private, and international law; and to develop all the skills needed to apply the acquired knowledge in practice, such as the ability to analyze, critically think, and uphold values.
Learning methods
The program is implemented using learning methods such as lecture, explanation, analysis, mental assault, discussion, debate, deductive and inductive methods, case analysis, comparative-legal analysis, historical-legal analysis, case study, case-based training (PBL), action-oriented learning, collaborative learning, group work, Problem-based learning (PBL), etc.
The key aspect of the program
The program offers:
• A wide range of subjects, including communication skills, legal writing, professional ethics, contracting methods, procedural skills in criminal, civil, and administrative law, constitutional proceedings, fundamental human rights and freedoms, corporate law, banking law, insurance law, international law, criminology, etc;
• taking part in simulated processes;
• Involvement in research projects;
• internships in prestigious private and public institutions;
• Workshops, thematic seminars, meetings with invited guests, etc;
Learning outcomes
• Upon completion of the program, the graduate will be able to: define and apply critical thinking skills to the essence and system of law, relevant theories and methods, sources (including Georgian law's historical sources), features of legal systems, basic institutions of public, criminal, and private law, material and procedural norms, principles, and the ratios of national and international law;
• Describe the legal mechanisms for the protection of rights, the various types of legal proceedings, and the various measures of responsibility;
• Identify the legal problem and solve it by analyzing the relevant legal norms, developing strategies and tactics, both individually and as a team;
• Compile documents of legal content in accordance with the established standards, participate in the legal process;
• Based on logical discussion and analysis, formulate a legally substantiated ethical position/conclusion and purposefully convey it inappropriate oral and written form, in Georgian and English, using communication technologies;
• To seek and analyze legally relevant information and develop a thesis from a variety of sources to solve complex and unforeseen problems;
• They expand their knowledge through court experience, legislative changes, and scientific research;
• Adhere to professional ethics, human rights and act in accordance with legal values;
A graduate of the Bachelor of Laws can successfully pursue a Master of Laws program at Alte University.