Alte University

MASTER PROGRAMS

Alte University offers master's programs in law, business administration, and national and international security.


The Alte University Master of Laws program focuses on equipping students with thorough theoretical knowledge and developing practical skills.
Proof of this is the mock courtroom at the university, where students gain hands-on experience. There is also a Law and Economics Center focused on both local and international scientific research. In addition, the student has the opportunity to deepen practical knowledge on the basis of memorandums signed with various organizations.
The university has all the conditions for students to master legal education and make the best use of their abilities, which will help them to develop critical thinking, analytical skills, various ways of solving problems, and, most importantly, the environment that is important for the free development of students.


As for the business master program, it is focused on deepening the internship component and using teaching methods that develop professional skills.
It is noteworthy that students undergo professional internships under the guidance of qualified specialists in various public and private structures, who are then their potential employers. Our students gain knowledge and experience by sharing similar programs at Western universities and by visiting foreign professors from our partner universities.
The strengths of the program are research-based teaching, the development of partnerships with advanced educational institutions, and the promotion of student and teacher mobility in the international educational space.


National and International Security is the graduate program of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences. This program is unique in its content.
The goal of the national and international security program is to train highly qualified researchers, analysts, and developers in the field of security policy who, taking into account the relevant political, economic, and legal aspects, will be able to adequately assess specific national and international security problems and identify optimal solutions.
The program focuses on teaching both rigid as well as economic, social, and political aspects of security, in addition to providing students with fundamental knowledge of safety theories and key concepts.  

Business Administration Program (MBA)

Law (MA)

National and international security

Administration

Management Academic Stuff
Ketevan Tskhadadze

Ketevan Tskhadadze

Dean of Law School
Nana Mikashavidze

Nana Mikashavidze

Dean of Business School
Nana Chanturia

Nana Chanturia

Deputy Dean of Business School
Giorgi Koberidze

Giorgi Koberidze

Acting Dean of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Ana Khutsishvili

Ana Khutsishvili

Manager of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Ketevan Chakhnashvili

Ketevan Chakhnashvili

Dean of the International School of Medicine
Ana Kasrashvili

Ana Kasrashvili

Manager of the International School of Medicine
Ana Kvaratskhelia

Ana Kvaratskhelia

Manager of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Giorgi Koberidze
Undergraduate program: NATO - Political and security dimensions of the Euro-Atlantic area, Public international law

Giorgi Koberidze

Acting Dean of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Invited Lecturer
David Sikharulidze
Undergraduate Program: Introduction to Political Science

David Sikharulidze

Associate Professor
Teona Akubardia
Undergraduate Program: Russian hybrid model, occupation by Russia (1801–2019)

Teona Akubardia

Member of the Parliament of Georgia
Nino Pruidze
Undergraduate program: negotiation theory and practice

Nino Pruidze

Chairman of the E-Commerce Association
Giga Lemonjava
Undergraduate Program: International Relations: Theories, Concepts, and Discussions

Giga Lemonjava

Researcher in Foreign Relations and Global Policy, Associate Professor
Batu Kutelia
Undergraduate program: public policy analysis

Batu Kutelia

Expert in International Relations, Professor
Lela machaidze
Undergraduate Program: Project Management

Lela machaidze

Project Management Professional, Business Coach, invaited lecturer
Anna Kardanakhishvili
Undergraduate program: Conflict Management Psychology

Anna Kardanakhishvili

Evex Hospitals Trainer, associate Professor
Tamar Shubladze
Undergraduate Program: Recruitment

Tamar Shubladze

Head of the Human Resources Management Service of the 1TV, invited lecturer
Alexandre Chelidze
Undergraduate program: Psychology of Organization and Management

Alexandre Chelidze

J-S-C Business Consultant, assistant professor
giorgi khuroshvili
Undergraduate program: Fundamentals of Philosophy

giorgi khuroshvili

Doctor of Philosophy, invaited lecturer
lika merabishvili
Undergraduate Program: Developmental Psychology, Education psychology

lika merabishvili

Head of Psychology Program, Director of Education and Development Space, Doctor of Psychology
nino Kitoshvili
Undergraduate Program: Fundamentals of Psychology I, II, Psychology of Law

nino Kitoshvili

Assistant professor
maia minashvili
Undergraduate program: Basics of psycho-diagnostics, Introduction to Clinical Psychology

maia minashvili

Invited lecturer
Vasil Revishvili
Undergraduate Program: Team Entrepreneurship Program 1, Team Entrepreneurship Program 2

Vasil Revishvili

Managing Partner of Thales Investments, Professor
Tornike Matitashvili
Undergraduate Program: Product Design, Organizational Change Management

Tornike Matitashvili

Philip Morris International Innovative Approach Specialist, Invited Lecturer
Nana Mikashavidze
Undergraduate Program: Leadership

Nana Mikashavidze

Dean of Alte University's Business School, Founder/director of the company Wizard, Professor
Lika Goderdzishvili
Undergraduate program: Microeconomics, Macroeconomics

Lika Goderdzishvili

ACT Portfolio Lead, Senior Consultant, Invited Lecturer
Anna Kardanakhishvili
Undergraduate Program: Organizational Behavior

Anna Kardanakhishvili

Trainer at Evex Hospitals, Invited Lecturer
Natia Meparishvili
Undergraduate Program: Basics of Marketing, Integrated Marketing Communications

Natia Meparishvili

Marketing and Communications Expert, EU Georgia Expert, Associate Professor
Maia Guntsadze
Undergraduate Program: Fundamentals of Strategic Management, Project Management (English)

Maia Guntsadze

International Development Programs Advisor, Professor
Goga Kikilashvili
Undergraduate Program: Business Law

Goga Kikilashvili

LEPL High School of Justice - Member of the Independent Board, Associate Professor
Mariam Meghvinetukhutsesi
Undergraduate Program: Financial Derivatives

Mariam Meghvinetukhutsesi

Member of the BOG Supervisory Board, Invited Lecturer
Goga Kikilashvili
Undergraduate Program: Legal English, labour law

Goga Kikilashvili

Member of the Independent Board of the High School of Justice, Associate Professor
Alexandre Iashvili
Undergraduate Program: Criminal Procedure

Alexandre Iashvili

Judge of the Criminal Cases Panel of the Tbilisi City Court, Associate professor
Ketevan Tskhadadze
Undergraduate program: General Administrative Law, Civil Law

Ketevan Tskhadadze

Dean of the School of Law, Professor
Nino Nikolaishvili
Undergraduate Program: International Human Rights Law

Nino Nikolaishvili

Ministry of justice of georgia, head of the department of state representation in international courts, Assistant professor
Alexandre Tsuladze
Undergraduate Program: Procedural Skills in Administrative Law

Alexandre Tsuladze

Georgia's Supreme Court Justice, Associate Professor
Nana Mchedlidze
Undergraduate Program: Fundamental Human Rights and Freedoms

Nana Mchedlidze

Expert of the non-governmental organization "Rights of Georgia", Associate professor
Natia Mogeladze
Undergraduate Program: Procedural Skills in Criminal Law (Practical Course)

Natia Mogeladze

Founder and managing partner of the legal company "Legal line", Associate professor
Nika Asvanua
Undergraduate Program: Personal Data Protection Law

Nika Asvanua

Adviser to the Independent Inspector of the High Council of Justice on Administrative Law, Assistant professor
Ucha Varamashvili
Undergraduate Program: Event Planning and Project Management in Tourism

Ucha Varamashvili

International Organization Mercy Corps Project Director, Assistant Professor
Nutsa Tseruashvili
Undergraduate Program: New Trends in the Hospitality Industry, Crisis Management in Hosting

Nutsa Tseruashvili

Invited Lecturer
Nodar Samkharadze
Undergraduate program: Tourism Policy, Agrotourism

Nodar Samkharadze

Professor
Nino Mesablishvili
Undergraduate Program: Human Capital Management in Hospitality

Nino Mesablishvili

CMC - Director of Business and Organizational Development, Invited Lecturer
Natia Bobghiashvili
Undergraduate Program: Revenue Management in Hosting

Natia Bobghiashvili

Cluster Director of Revenue Management - Courtyard by Marriott and Moxy Hotel, Invited Lecturer
Maka Kubusidze
Undergraduate Program: Event Planning and Project Management in Tourism

Maka Kubusidze

Founder of Click Events, Invited Lecturer
Elene Chkheidze
Undergraduate Program: Sustainability and Social Responsibility in Hosting

Elene Chkheidze

CSR Expert, Invited Lecturer
Gvantsa Mirziashvili
Undergraduate Program: Leadership and Organizational Behavior, Sustainability and social responsibility in hosting

Gvantsa Mirziashvili

Wolt Georgia, Support Team Leader, Invited Lecturer
Ketevan Bokuchava
Undergraduate Program: Protocol and Etiquette, Catering Management and Control, Investing in the Hospitality Industry

Ketevan Bokuchava

M-group Operating Director, Invited Lecturer
Nanuka Mzhavanadze
Undergraduate Program: Leadership

Nanuka Mzhavanadze

M-group Business Development Director, Invited Lecturer
David Imnadze
Undergraduate Program: Introduction to Civil Law, Family and Inheritance Law

David Imnadze

Notary Chamber of Georgia, notary, Professor
Ketevan Khositashvil
Undergraduate Program: News Agency (Practical Course)

Ketevan Khositashvil

Head of the news agency "Kvira", Invited Lecturer
Beso Ormotsadze
Undergraduate Program: Audio-Visual Narration (Practical Course)

Beso Ormotsadze

1TV.GE Leading operator, Invited lecturer
Lado Mkervalishvili
Undergraduate programs: Public Relations, Gender and Vulnerable Issues Coverage in the Media, Professional Ethics and Crisis Journalism, Media Law, and Human Rights Journalism

Lado Mkervalishvili

Representative of Georgia in the field of women's rights in the Council of Europe, Affiliated Professor
Ketevan Tskhadadze
Master's program: Comparative Administrative Law, Public Service and Professional Ethics

Ketevan Tskhadadze

Dean of the School of Law, Professor
Alexandre Tsuladze
Master's Program: Negotiation and Mediation

Alexandre Tsuladze

Georgia's Supreme Court Justice, Associate Professor
Nana Mchedlidze
Master's Program: Litigation in International Human Rights Law

Nana Mchedlidze

Expert of the non-governmental organization "Rights of Georgia", Associate professor
Alexandre Iashvili
Master's Program: Judicial Ethics, Decision Making Methodology and Standards of Substantiation

Alexandre Iashvili

Judge of the Criminal Cases Panel of the Tbilisi City Court, Associate Professor
Vasil Revishvili
Master's Program: Investment Management

Vasil Revishvili

Managing Partner of Thales Investments, Professor
Lika Goderdzishvili
Master's Program: Managerial Economics

Lika Goderdzishvili

ACT Portfolio Lead, Senior Consultant, Invited Lecturer
Natia Meparishvili
Master's Program: Organizational Behavior

Natia Meparishvili

Marketing and Communications Expert, EU Georgia Expert, Associate Professor
Nana Mikashavidze
Master's Program: Leadership Mastery

Nana Mikashavidze

Dean of Alte University's Business School, Founder/director of the company Wizard, Professor
Maia Guntsadze
Master's Program: Project Management

Maia Guntsadze

International Development Programs Advisor, Professor
Zurab Pichkhaia
Master's program: Corporate Finance, Personal Investment Management

Zurab Pichkhaia

Founder of shopshop.ge, Invited Lecturer
Mariam Meghvinetukhutsesi
Master's Program: Corporate Governance, Ethics and Behavioral Psychology

Mariam Meghvinetukhutsesi

Member of the BOG Supervisory Board, Invited Lecturer
Giorgi Koberidze
Master's Program: National Security Architecture

Giorgi Koberidze

Acting Dean of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Invited Lecturer
Giga Lemonjava
Master's Program: International Security Law

Giga Lemonjava

Researcher in Foreign Relations and Global Policy, Associate Professor
David Sikharulidze
Master's Program: Introduction to Security Sciences, Ethics and International Relations

David Sikharulidze

Head of National and International Security Program, Associate Professor
Batu Kutelia
Master's program: reconnaissance and counter reconnaissance, Terrorism and Counterterrorism

Batu Kutelia

Expert in International Relations, Professor
Irina Arabidze
Master's Program: US Foreign Policy

Irina Arabidze

International relations specialist, invited lecturer
Bob Hamilton
Master's Program: US National Security Policy and the Use of Military Force

Bob Hamilton

Research Professor of Eurasian Studies, invited lecturer
Vera tsomaia
Medical Program: Physiology

Vera tsomaia

Senior scientists of the Neurobiology Laboratory of the Sleep-Wakefulness Cycle of Ivane Beritashvili Experimental Biomedicine Center, Affiliated Professor
Kotiko Thordia
Medical Program: Pathology

Kotiko Thordia

Research coordinator of the Republic Hospital, invited personnel
Sofo Khardzeishvili
Medical Program: histology

Sofo Khardzeishvili

Gynecologist - Reproducologist of the Institute zhordania clinic, invited specialist
Kakha Robakidze
Medical Program: clinical diagnostics

Kakha Robakidze

Dermato-venerologist of Ghudushauri National Medical Center, associate professor
Tamar Mgeladze
Medical Program: Anatomy

Tamar Mgeladze

assistant professor
Eka Abzhandadze
Medical Program: teacher of basic subjects - anatomy, pathology

Eka Abzhandadze

"Vabako" - health information system product owner, program manager
Tamar Daus
Medical Program: Clinical Skills

Tamar Daus

Founder of Nursing Association Numane, invited personnel
Nino Firtzkhelani
Medical Program: genetics

Nino Firtzkhelani

Expert of the Biological (DNA) Department of the levan samkharauli National Forensic Bureau Expertise, professor
Zurab Aznaurashvili
Master's Program: Public Law

Zurab Aznaurashvili

High Council of Justice of Georgia independent inspector, Assistant professor
Lasha Bitsadze
Undergraduate Program: Criminal justice process

Lasha Bitsadze

Head of the Department for Ensuring Effective Support of State Prosecution in Jury Court Cases, Assistant Professor
Nino Mishidze
Undergraduate Program: EU Law

Nino Mishidze

Legal Advisor at EU Law Department, Invited lecturer
Nino Lobjanidze
Undergraduate Program: EU Law

Nino Lobjanidze

Legal Advisor at EU Law Department, Invited lecturer
Gia Markoidze
Undergraduate Program: Criminal law

Gia Markoidze

Head of the Department of Border Management Policy Planning and Risk Assessment of the Information Analytical Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Assistant
Nino Sharmanashvili
Undergraduate Program: Public Law

Nino Sharmanashvili

Senior specialist of the legal affairs committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Assistant
Levan Dundua
Undergraduate Program: Civil law

Levan Dundua

Head of Legal Department of JSC Miso Intelexpress, Associate Professor
Zurab Chabashvili
Undergraduate Program: Criminal law

Zurab Chabashvili

The Inspector of particularly important affairs of the International Relations Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Assistant
Natia Kalandarishvili - Muller
Undergraduate Program: International Public Law, Humanitarian Law

Natia Kalandarishvili - Muller

International expert in humanitarian law, Professor
Natia Kalandarishvili - Muller
Master's Program: Practical Application of International Humanitarian Law

Natia Kalandarishvili - Muller

International expert in humanitarian law, Professor
Dan Cogan
Master's Program: Design Thinking and Creativity

Dan Cogan

Entrepreneur, Invited lecturer
Sofio Aspanidze
Master's Program: Provider Payment Systems and Policy

Sofio Aspanidze

Director of the Caucasus Medical Center, Invited lecturer
Vano Baliashvili
Master's Program: strategic management

Vano Baliashvili

Business consultant, Invited lecturer
Giorgi Barkalaia
Master's program: Marketing, Integrated Marketing Communications

Giorgi Barkalaia

Archil Shekhlashvili
Master's Program: Trends and perspectives of the development of European criminal law

Archil Shekhlashvili

Head of the National Department of Europol of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, professor
Archil Shekhlashvili
Undergraduate Program: general part of criminal law

Archil Shekhlashvili

Head of the National Department of Europol of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, professor
Shota Makhatadze
Undergraduate Program: Civil Law

Shota Makhatadze

Head of legal services of Nexia TA LLC, Invited lecturer